2014 SoCal Shootout Results

2014 SoCal Shootout Results

Congratulations to all our winners! Thank you to everyone who participated in this year's shootout. All winning photos and videos are posted below including the prize that was won.

Special Thanks to our Sponsors

Winners have been awarded their prizes based on a point system, with more competitive categories awarding more points, and winners with the most total points getting first choice available. Winners got to rank their prize choices prior to selection.

Check out the Sponsor and prize details under each winning photo!

 


OPEN WIDE ANGLE

 

1st Place - Nirupam Nigam - "Trinity"

Nirupam won a 4 night stay with 3 days of 2 tank diving for 2 people from  The Cortez Club & La Concha Resort

 

2nd Place - Elaine Obien - "Oil Rigs"

Elaine won a Light & Motion GoBe Action Camera Kit

 

3rd Place - Henry Schmitz - "Sheephead"

Henry won a Channel Islands Dive Adventures Single Day boat ticket

 

4th Place - Brian Biondi - "Sealion in the Kelp"

Brian won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 

Honorable Mention - Kelly Teich - "Oil Rig Scene"

Kelly won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 

Honorable Mention - Liz Sullivan - "Boat Diver"

Liz won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 


OPEN MACRO

 

1st Place - Brook Peterson - "Eye Candy"

Brook won an Ikelite Vega Video Light

2nd Place - Mark Davidson - "Kelpfish"

Mark won an iTorch Venom 38 Video Light

 

3rd Place - Nirupam Nigam - "Macro Jewel"

Nirupam won a 4 night stay with 3 days of 2 tank diving for 2 people from  The Cortez Club & La Concha Resort

 

4th Place - Craig Hoover - Juvenile Garibaldi"

Craig won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 

Honorable Mention - Nirupam Nigam - "Hidden Gem"

Nirupam won a 4 night stay with 3 days of 2 tank diving for 2 people from  The Cortez Club & La Concha Resort

 


OPEN BEHAVIOR

 

1st Place - Nayan Savla - "Laying Eggs"

Nayan won a Sea & Sea YS-D1 Strobe

 

2nd Place - Cindy Shaw - "Wait for Me"

Cindy won a Channel Islands Dive Adventures Single Day boat ticket

 

3rd Place - Elaine Obien - "Snacktime"

Elaine won a Light & Motion GoBe Action Camera Kit

 

4th Place - Elaine Obien - "Chase"

Elaine won a Light & Motion GoBe Action Camera Kit

 

Honorable Mention - Ray Tsuyuki - "Home for a Brittle Star"

Ray won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 


OPEN PORTRAIT

 

1st Place - Desmond Ho - "Smiling Moray"

Desmond won a Sea & Sea YS-D1 Strobe

 

2nd Place - Mark Davidson - "Juvenile Sea Hare"

Mark won an iTorch Venom 38 Video Light

 

3rd Place - Mark Laxineta - "Brittle Octopus"

 Mark won an Ultralight Control Systems $100 Gift Certificate

 

4th Place - Ray Tsuyuki - "Greenling"

Ray won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 

Honorable Mention - Patrick Smith - "Garibaldi"

Patrick won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 


COMPACT WIDE ANGLE

 

1st Place - Renee Capozzola - "Garibaldi Reef"

Renee won a Sea & Sea YS-D1 Strobe

 

2nd Place - Debbie Karimoto - "Eureka Shades of Gray"

Debbie won the Rocio del Mar Sea of Cortez Liveaboard Trip

 

3rd Place - Renee Capozzola - "Sheephead Reef"

Renee won a Sea & Sea YS-D1 Strobe

 

COMPACT MACRO

 

1st Place - Brian Herold - "Fringehead"

Brian won a Beneath the Surface Arm & Buoyancy Float Set

 

2nd Place - Camilla Hall - "Octopus' Bugle"

Camilla won a Recsea RX100 III Housing with Dual Grip Tray

 

3rd Place - Dan Blum - "Flabellinopsis"

Dan won an Ultralight Control Systems $100 Gift Certificate

 


COMPACT BEHAVIOR

 

1st Place - Ben Hofilena - "Garibaldi & Urchin"

Ben won a Subgear XP-3H Dive Computer

 

2nd Place - Debbie Karimoto - "Giant Kelpfish Seeking Shelter"

Debbie won the Rocio del Mar Sea of Cortez Liveaboard Trip

 

3rd Place Camilla Hall - "Camouflage"

Camilla won a Recsea RX100 III Housing with Dual Grip Tray

 


COMPACT PORTRAIT

 

1st Place - Debbie Karimoto - "Moray Eel"

Debbie won the Rocio del Mar Sea of Cortez Liveaboard Trip

 

2nd Debbie Karimoto - "Rockfish on Rig"

Debbie won the Rocio del Mar Sea of Cortez Liveaboard Trip

 

3rd Place - Ben Hofilena - "Horn Shark"

Ben won a Subgear XP-3H Dive Computer

 


VIDEO EDITED

 

1st Place - Roger Uzun - "SoCal Dive Days"

Roger won a 4-night package from Maluku Divers that includes 12 dives.

 

 

2nd Place (Tie) - Dana Rodda - "Highlights from Catalina Island"

Dana won a Channel Islands Dive Adventures Two Day boat ticket

 

2nd Place (Tie) - Kevin Sullivan - "Day at Cat"

Kevin won a Bluewater Photo Free Local Boat Trip

 

3rd Place - Robert Arnold - "SoCal Pinnipeds"

Robert won a Watershot iPhone5 PRO Housing

 


VIDEO UNEDITED

 

1st Place - Roger Uzun - "Oil Rig Bait Schools"

Roger won a 4-night package from Maluku Divers that includes 12 dives.

 

2nd Place - Dana Rodda - "Scythe Butterflyfish"

Dana won a Channel Islands Dive Adventures Two Day boat ticket

 

3rd Place - Xavier Michalet - "Spanish Shawl"

Xavier won a Bluewater Photo $50 Gift Certificate

 

4th Place - Kevin Cushing - "Inside the Bait Ball"

Kevin won a Bluewater Dive Travel Voucher

 


Thanks so much to everyone who participated in this year's SoCal Shootout. Hope to see you again next year!

 

 

 
SHARE THIS STORY